Firing perfect

Kiln fired perfectly.  It acted different as expected.  Actually it worked my favor.  I needed to push in the damper more, that better for reduction.  I am not 100 % sure this is due to the kiln repair or the frigid temperature outside, or plate setters inside. Most bricks seem one piece now. One odd thing is a bottom part of the kiln door turned brown.  I guess small particle from the mortar was chipped away from near the target brick where I used the mortar.  It did not collect on the wares.

This is new plate design.  Forbes Emulsion Wax from Highwater Clay is easier to resist the glaze.  My new piece of 2013.

Published
Categorized as kiln

1 comment

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: